Skip navigation
Ceremony

Medals and Awards

The following medals and awards were issued in Spring 2022.

Governor General’s Medal

Kevin Dick, Doctor of Philosophy, Biomedical Engineering (Systems)

Samra Brkic, Bachelor of Science Honours

Zachary Noah William Silver, Bachelor of Science Honours

Chancellor’s Medal

Erica Ann O’Neill, Bachelor of Science Honours

Jayson Joshua Yung, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Joyce Theresa Bacic, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Justine Kennis, Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours

Madeline Eva Alberta Wadlow, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Yangrui Zhu, Bachelor of Computer Science Major

President’s Medal

Joshua Guarnieri, Bachelor of Mathematics

University Medal for Outstanding Graduate Work – Doctoral Level

Michael J. Palmer, Doctor of Philosophy, Geography

University Medal for Outstanding Graduate Work – Master’s Level

Danielle Kristen Saj, Master of Arts, Political Economy

University Medal Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Alyssa Maria Gaetano, Bachelor of Arts

Emily Grace Gourley Poulsen, Bachelor of Music Honours

Julia Kristen Bursey, Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours

Justin Phillip Koji Shimizu, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Katherine Emily Bobbitt, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Kyle Kenneth Kreutner, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Mackenzie Jillianna Mayled, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Neve Milot Sugars-Keen, Bachelor of Humanities Honours

Sarah Anne Booth, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Shaelene Gerri Stack, Bachelor of Arts Honours

University Medal Faculty of Engineering

Anne Bastin, Bachelor of Engineering

Celia Ren Yunyue Wang, Bachelor of Industrial Design

Chase Sun, Bachelor of Engineering

Dylan Leveille, Bachelor of Engineering

Joshua Peter Berghuis, Bachelor of Engineering

Magdalena McClure, Bachelor of Engineering

Michael Marsland, Bachelor of Engineering

Natalia Pavlovna Fomenko, Bachelor of Engineering

Shiva Moin, Bachelor of Industrial Design

Wendi Zhu, Bachelor of Engineering

University Medal Faculty of Public Affairs

Ariel Alexis Harker, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

Caitlin Maria Manuella Oliveira, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Emily Gregoire, Bachelor of Arts Honours

James Cabral, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Jillian Marie Buckie, Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Honours

Kathleen Geneviève Weary, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Kyle Alexander Lyon, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Laquesha Thushanda Bailey, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Maaz Panchbhaya, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Najla Mohamed, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Pascale Therese Malenfant, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

Tanya Alicia Schwartz, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Tobin Ng, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

University Medal Faculty of Science

Elias Philip Mondor, Bachelor of Health Sciences Honours

Ilan Gofman, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Jenny Shen, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Kathryn Casey Harris, Bachelor of Science Honours

Kristopher Tucker Samant, Bachelor of Science Honours

Mikaela Ethier-Gagnon, Bachelor of Science Honours

Ryan Ly, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Wayne Yuan Tian II, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

University Medal Sprott School of Business

Caralee Sarah Savage, Bachelor of International Business Honours

Erika Jessie Schwab, Bachelor of International Business Honours

Michelle Y. M. Tse-Seguin, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Sarah Mahfouz, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Senate Medal for Outstanding Academic Achievement – Graduate

Amanda Marie Stefan, Master of Science, Biology

Amir Reza Tabkhi Wayghan, Master of Applied Science, Civil Engineering

Dawson Clark, Master of Design, Industrial Design

Emily Marie Walter, Master of Arts, International Affairs

Ian Conor MacLean-Evans, Master of Arts, Philosophy

Melodie Cardin, Doctor of Philosophy, Communications

Mohamed Hazem Abdelazez, Doctor of Philosophy, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Samantha Amy McAleese, Doctor of Philosophy, Sociology

William Leonard Felepchuk, Doctor of Philosophy, Canadian Studies

Yuan Wu, Doctor of Philosophy, Computer Science

Senate Medal for Outstanding Academic Achievement – Undergraduate

Aaron Paul Plowman, Bachelor of Arts

Abdul-Khalil Aalab, Bachelor of Engineering

Adam Michael Lemkow, Bachelor of Science Honours

Aidan Hill, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Alexander Oghenerobo Iwoh, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Alexander Scott Carter, Bachelor of Engineering

Alexandra Hannah Wilson, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Alexandria Beth Tesolin, Bachelor of Social Work Honours

Andrew David Wilson, Bachelor of Humanities Honours

Andrew James Paddon, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Angelica Jane Mapeso, Bachelor of Information Technology

Angelina Desiree Joly, Bachelor of Science Honours

Aram Ebrahimi-Nafchi, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Baillie Emma Noell, Bachelor of Engineering

Beatrice Corvucci, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Ben Samuel Bergen, Bachelor of Science Honours

Benjamin Dov Beiles, Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Honours

Camille Lynn Houde, Bachelor of Social Work Honours

Carley Sonja Dunbar, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Cassandra Lynn Calow, Bachelor of Information Technology

Chanel Nikita Dolly Lorena, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Chiara Rosa Brum Bozzi, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Christianna Violette Alexiou, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

Christina Katherine Jane, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Christopher Bryan Holtum-Bennett, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Cora Vasut, Bachelor of Industrial Design

Csaba Kilian, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Dane Ashton Hintermueller, Bachelor of Engineering

Dani Julienne Clayton, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Daniel Caleb Wall, Bachelor of Engineering

Daniel Joshua Fogel, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

David Anthony Neudorf, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Deanna Buscemi Todisco, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Elizabeth Jane Charters, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Emma Christine McFarlane, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Emma Lysbeth Johnston, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Eren Kaya, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Erica Jayne Heiber, Bachelor of Engineering

Ethan Allain, Bachelor of Arts

Evan Michael Gibney, Bachelor of Engineering

Farhoud Talebi, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Feras Balbous, Bachelor of Science Honours

Frances Elizabeth Sherratt, Bachelor of Science Honours

Francis Choi, Bachelor of Engineering

Gabrielle Antoinette Pancu, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Geneva Jumoke Okuntola Akinniyi, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Gerald Franklin Rafael-White, Bachelor of Architectural Studies

Gillian Claire Coffman Cook, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Graydon Edward Haskins, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Haoyu Xu, Bachelor of Engineering

Havailah Bhatti Arnold, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Holly North Ellingwood, Bachelor of Arts

Hussein Hassan Janoowalla, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Idir Yacine Zerrouk, Bachelor of Engineering

Jackie El-Choueiry, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Jacob Randal Gordon Roulston, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Jada Leeann Clark, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Jana Galley, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Jaya Budhia, Bachelor of Arts

Jiarui Li, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Jicao Tian, Bachelor of Computer Science Major

John Colin MacDonell Ward, Bachelor of Engineering

Jordan James Stanfield, Bachelor of Engineering

Jordan Richard Glass, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Joshua Lonz, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Juan Sebastian Gomez, Bachelor of Science Honours

Julia Grace McDonald, Bachelor of Global and International Studies Honours

Jun-Won Kim, Bachelor of Industrial Design

Justin Li, Bachelor of Architectural Studies

Kaelee Carmene Vincent, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Keenan James Reynolds, Bachelor of Arts

Kellen Vuong, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Keltie Gardiner, Bachelor of Arts

Kenny Chan, Bachelor of Information Technology

Kieran Jamesee John McGregor, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Kimberly Anne Tan, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Lauren Abigail Pesce, Bachelor of International Business Honours

Lauren Maria MacLellan, Bachelor of Science Honours

Lauren Patricia Maloney, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Logan John Weatherbie, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Luke Nicholas Goralczyk, Bachelor of Information Technology

Madison Marie Tomasini, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Madison Mikayla Venugopal, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Mahad Mohammad Siddiqi, Bachelor of Health Sciences Honours

Maia Mikala Cameron Wenger, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Maisie Isabelle Sturrock, Bachelor of Social Work Honours

Mariam Almalki, Bachelor of Engineering

Marianne Brissette, Bachelor of Engineering

Marianne Keuleman, Bachelor of Music Honours

Marlaina Cameron, Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours

Mckenna Anfield Mottahed, Bachelor of Arts

Megan Anne Hicks, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Megan Sahar Hooper, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Michael Charles Robert Gordon Antram, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Michael Gunther, Bachelor of Engineering

Michael John Maddeaux, Bachelor of Economics Honours

Morgan Holly Jones, Bachelor of Communication and Media Studies Honours

Nicholas David Anthony Surges, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Nigel Rose Heathcliff Klemencic-Puglisevich, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Nikita Katarina Koziel Ly, Bachelor of Science Honours

Noor Angharad Bhimani-Burrows, Bachelor of Cognitive Science Honours

Odessa Johnson, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Olivia Sarah Gagnon, Bachelor of Science Honours

Omar Imran, Bachelor of Engineering

Paige Elizabeth Eborall, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Patty Zhou, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Paul Richard Zappacosta, Bachelor of Engineering

Pawandeep Kaur, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Philip Christopher Hobbs, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Rachel Louise Watts, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

Robert Ben Wallace, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Robert Rabih Gobeil-Hassan, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Rosa Sun, Bachelor of Computer Science Honours

Rose Marie Danen, Bachelor of Journalism Honours

Saif Rehman, Bachelor of Science Honours

Samar El Faki, Bachelor of Arts

Samphe Brule Emily Lhasa Ballamingie, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Samuel Gamelin, Bachelor of Engineering

Santinah Green-Mignacca, Bachelor of Engineering

Sarah Desbiens, Bachelor of Arts

Scott Erwin Thomas Leslie, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Sean Patrick MacInnis, Bachelor of Mathematics Honours

Shannon Leigh Robinson, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Shayna Kaylee Snucins-Earl, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Shuang Song, Bachelor of Engineering

Sideqa Haqani, Bachelor of Architectural Studies

Sophie Ehlebracht, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Sydney Claudia Vallati, Bachelor of Health Sciences Honours

Tanushree Kunwar, Bachelor of Science Honours

Thomas Anthony Fitzpatrick, Bachelor of Engineering

Tianjiao Hu, Bachelor of Media Production and Design Honours

Toma Diaconescu-Grabari, Bachelor of Mathematics

Trinity Lyn Choiniere-Hamilton, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Val Berri, Bachelor of Commerce Honours

Wade Tyler Racicot, Bachelor of Arts

Waqas Ali, Bachelor of Economics Honours

William Cole Dunstan, Bachelor of Public Affairs and Policy Management Honours

Yue Han, Bachelor of Arts Honours

Zach Bidgood, Bachelor of Arts Honours

About Medals and Awards